Erica Currey is the artist and writer of several children's comics and manga, including Finding Nemo: Reef Rescue, and Sea Princess Azuri.
Resume (.rtf)

Married Name: Erica Leigh Currey
Maiden Name: Erica Leigh Reis
Born: 1984 Austin TX

Graduated: The Savannah College of Art and Design 2006
Major: Sequential Art (comic books, storyboarding...)

Husband: Video Game Artist Matthew Currey

Author's Note:
I was in the middle of my second year at college when my submissions went through and the editors at Tokyopop first contacted me about doing a manga series. I drafted story proposals over several months until late summer, when I began work on Sea Princess Azuri.

The first half of the book, which became Volume 1, was finished before I graduated. (I still don't know how I slept at all.) The second half soon followed and became Volume 2.

Ever since, I've been alternating between drawing for comics, painting in Photoshop, holding tables at conventions, and developing future projects.

In my spare time I can be found making jewelry, playing Magic: The Gathering and D&D.

I'm also on DeviantArt.